Sunday, April 06, 2008

Delightful Delhi

By now I’ve probably/possibly become accustomed to the 9-12 schedule… Oh no that isn’t a movie show timing, that accounts to 9am-12am schedule.. Here’s how it goes.. Trust me, its very interesting.

The day begins at 9 am…. Oh what a wonderful morning… “I’m so sleepy :(“

Get ready for ‘office’… I’m gonna wear best of my apparels today… “God! Am I loosing weight?”

Breakfast… I’m ready to break the fast…. “But am I ready to move out?”

Finally out at 9:30-10…. Within the tolerance limit… “I’m late for the office… Bhaagoooo!!!”

Walking down the lane to the bus stop where my luxury car picks me up… “Is that the Blueline 623 or 611, ummm… its filled to saturation:(“

Get into the bus…. I love the Air conditioned apartment…. “I wish the guy standing next to me would’ve applied some cologne in his smelly armpits.”

Office Office… My heaven, my dream place, by shakti my bhagti, my sanskriti my aakriti, my treasure my pleasure, my sun my moon my movie my cartoon.. “Finallly, Delhi has taught me how to blah blah”

Tea at 11, lunch at 1, tea at 3, snacks at 5…. My cuisines... “Naahhh I was Wrong, I Haven't lost weight"

Work at office… They say Work is God! Its so true… “Did I hear someone say ‘Deepinder mujhe yeh do Documents aaj Sham takk chahiye!!!’.. ‘Ma’am kall de du?’… ‘AAJ SHAM TAKK’…. ‘Yess ma’am’”

Phew! Documents made….. I’m being praised and appraised :)…. “Ok I hear again, 'Tune subha se kiya kya hai’… ‘Kuch nahi sir.. I’M TOTALLY VEHLA!’”

7 p.m. Day is finally Over…. I’m waiting for my luxury car again… “Is that the 623 or 611, ummm… its filled to brim again:(“

Get into the bus…. I love the Air conditioned apartment…. “God doesn't listen to me... The guy standing next to me hasn't yet applied any cologne in his smelly armpits.”

Reach Home… I have one hour to take a nap before dinner…. “Tring Tring! Haan yar.. aur suna kya haal hai” I had to sleep right?

Dinner…. Hungry Kya?...“Mouth Water Water!! Sluurrrrrppppp” :)

Chat at 10 sleep at 1 the sun rises with a BIG Smile :)

Next day again is very interesting…

The day begins at 9 am…. Oh what a wonderful morning… “I’m so sleepy :(“

Get ready for ‘office’… I’m gonna wear best of my apparels today… “God! Am I loosing weight?”

Breakfast… I’m ready to break the fast…. “But am I ready to move out?”

Finally out at 9:30-10…. Within the tolerance limit… “I’m late for the office… Bhaagoooo!!!”

Walking down the lane to the bus stop where my luxury car picks me up… “Is that the Blueline 623 or 611, ummm… its filled to brim :(“

Get into the bus…. I love the Air conditioned apartment…. “I wish the guy standing next to me would’ve applied some cologne in his smelly armpits.”

Office Office… My heaven, my dream place, by shakti my bhagti, my sanskriti my aakriti, my treasure my pleasure, my sun my moon my movie my cartoon.. “Finallly, Delhi has taught me how to blah blah”

Tea at 11, lunch at 1, tea at 3, snacks at 5…. My cuisines... “Wonder How I lost 4 kgs”

Work at office… They say Work is God! Its so true… “Did I hear someone say ‘Deepinder mujhe yeh do Documents aaj Sham takk chahiye!!!’.. ‘Ma’am kall de du?’… ‘AAJ SHAM TAKK’…. ‘Yess ma’am’”

Phew! Documents made….. I’m being praised and appraised :)…. “Ok I hear again,’Tune subha se kiya kya hai’… ‘Kuch nahi sir.. I’M TOTALLY VEHLA!’”

7 p.m. Day is finally Over…. I’m waiting for my luxury car again… “Is that the 623 or 611, ummm… its filled to brim :(“

Get into the bus…. I love the Air conditioned apartment…. “I wish the guy standing next to me would’ve applied some cologne in his smelly armpits.”

Reach Home… I have one hour to take a sleep…. “Tring Tring! Haan yar.. aur suna kya haal hai” I had to sleep right?

Dinner…. Hungry Kya?...“Mouth Water Water!! Sluurrrrrppppp” :)

Chat to 10 sleep at 1 the next day again is very interesting…

The day begins at 9 am…. Oh what a wonderful morning… “I’m so sleepy :(“

Get ready for ‘office’… I’m gonna wear best of my apparels today… “God! Am I loosing weight?”

Breakfast… I’m ready to break the fast…. “But am I ready to move out?”

Finally out at 9:30-10…. Within the tolerance limit… “I’m late for the office… Bhaagoooo!!!”

Walking down the lane to the bus stop where my luxury car picks me up… “Is that the Blueline 623 or 611, ummm… its filled to brim :(“

Get into the bus…. I love the Air conditioned apartment…. “I wish the guy standing next to me would’ve applied some cologne in his smelly armpits.”

Office Office… My heaven, my dream place, by shakti my bhagti, my sanskriti my aakriti, my treasure my pleasure, my sun my moon my movie my cartoon.. “Finallly, Delhi has taught me how to blah blah”

Tea at 11, lunch at 1, tea at 3, snacks at 5…. My cuisines... “Wonder How I lost 4 kgs”

Work at office… They say Work is God! Its so true… “Did I hear someone say ‘Deepinder mujhe yeh do Documents aaj Sham takk chahiye!!!’.. ‘Ma’am kall de du?’… ‘AAJ SHAM TAKK’…. ‘Yess ma’am’”

Phew! Documents made….. I’m being praised and appraised :)…. “Ok I hear again,’Tune subha se kiya kya hai’… ‘Kuch nahi sir.. I’M TOTALLY VEHLA!’”

7 p.m. Day is finally Over…. I’m waiting for my luxury car again… “Is that the 623 or 611, ummm… its filled to brim :(“

Get into the bus…. I love the Air conditioned apartment…. “I wish the guy standing next to me would’ve applied some cologne in his smelly armpits.”

Reach Home… I have one hour to take a sleep…. “Tring Tring! Haan yar.. aur suna kya haal hai” I had to sleep right?

Dinner…. Hungry Kya?...“Mouth Water Water!! Sluurrrrrppppp” :)

Chat to 10 sleep at 1 the next day again is very interesting…

The day begins at 9 am…. Oh what a wonderful morning… “I’m so sleepy :(“

Get ready for ‘office’… I’m gonna wear best of my apparels today… “God! Am I loosing weight?”

Breakfast… I’m ready to break the fast…. “But am I ready to move out?”

Finally out at 9:30-10…. Within the tolerance limit… “I’m late for the office… Bhaagoooo!!!”

Walking down the lane to the bus stop where my luxury car picks me up… “Is that the Blueline 623 or 611, ummm… its filled to brim :(“

Get into the bus…. I love the Air conditioned apartment…. “I wish the guy standing next to me would’ve applied some cologne in his smelly armpits.”

Office Office… My heaven, my dream place, by shakti my bhagti, my sanskriti my aakriti, my treasure my pleasure, my sun my moon my movie my cartoon.. “Finallly, Delhi has taught me how to blah blah”

Tea at 11, lunch at 1, tea at 3, snacks at 5…. My cuisines... “Wonder How I lost 4 kgs”

Work at office… They say Work is God! Its so true… “Did I hear someone say ‘Deepinder mujhe yeh do Documents aaj Sham takk chahiye!!!’.. ‘Ma’am kall de du?’… ‘AAJ SHAM TAKK’…. ‘Yess ma’am’”

Phew! Documents made….. I’m being praised and appraised :)…. “Ok I hear again,’Tune subha se kiya kya hai’… ‘Kuch nahi sir.. I’M TOTALLY VEHLA!’”

7 p.m. Day is finally Over…. I’m waiting for my luxury car again… “Is that the 623 or 611, ummm… its filled to brim :(“

Get into the bus…. I love the Air conditioned apartment…. “I wish the guy standing next to me would’ve applied some cologne in his smelly armpits.”

Reach Home… I have one hour to take a sleep…. “Tring Tring! Haan yar.. aur suna kya haal hai” I had to sleep right?

Dinner…. Hungry Kya?...“Mouth Water Water!! Sluurrrrrppppp” :)

Chat to 10 sleep at 1 the next day again is very interesting…

The day begins at 9 am…. Oh what a wonderful morning… “I’m so sleepy :(“

Get ready for ‘office’… I’m gonna wear best of my apparels today… “God! Am I loosing weight?”

Breakfast… I’m ready to break the fast…. “But am I ready to move out?”

Finally out at 9:30-10…. Within the tolerance limit… “I’m late for the office… Bhaagoooo!!!”

Walking down the lane to the bus stop where my luxury car picks me up… “Is that the Blueline 623 or 611, ummm… its filled to brim :(“

Get into the bus…. I love the Air conditioned apartment…. “I wish the guy standing next to me would’ve applied some cologne in his smelly armpits.”

Office Office… My heaven, my dream place, by shakti my bhagti, my sanskriti my aakriti, my treasure my pleasure, my sun my moon my movie my cartoon.. “Finallly, Delhi has taught me how to blah blah”

Tea at 11, lunch at 1, tea at 3, snacks at 5…. My cuisines... “Wonder How I lost 4 kgs”

Work at office… They say Work is God! Its so true… “Did I hear someone say ‘Deepinder mujhe yeh do Documents aaj Sham takk chahiye!!!’.. ‘Ma’am kall de du?’… ‘AAJ SHAM TAKK’…. ‘Yess ma’am’”

Phew! Documents made….. I’m being praised and appraised :)…. “Ok I hear again,’Tune subha se kiya kya hai’… ‘Kuch nahi sir.. I’M TOTALLY VEHLA!’”

7 p.m. Day is finally Over…. I’m waiting for my luxury car again… “Is that the 623 or 611, ummm… its filled to brim :(“

Get into the bus…. I love the Air conditioned apartment…. “I wish the guy standing next to me would’ve applied some cologne in his smelly armpits.”

Reach Home… I have one hour to take a sleep…. “Tring Tring! Haan yar.. aur suna kya haal hai” I had to sleep right?

Dinner…. Hungry Kya?...“Mouth Water Water!! Sluurrrrrppppp” :)

Chat to 10 sleep at 1 the next day again is very interesting…

The day begins at 9 am…. Oh what a wonderful morning… “I’m so sleepy :(“

Get ready for ‘office’… I’m gonna wear best of my apparels today… “God! Am I loosing weight?”

Breakfast… I’m ready to break the fast…. “But am I ready to move out?”

Finally out at 9:30-10…. Within the tolerance limit… “I’m late for the office… Bhaagoooo!!!”

Walking down the lane to the bus stop where my luxury car picks me up… “Is that the Blueline 623 or 611, ummm… its filled to brim :(“

Get into the bus…. I love the Air conditioned apartment…. “I wish the guy standing next to me would’ve applied some cologne in his smelly armpits.”

Office Office… My heaven, my dream place, by shakti my bhagti, my sanskriti my aakriti, my treasure my pleasure, my sun my moon my movie my cartoon.. “Finallly, Delhi has taught me how to blah blah”

Tea at 11, lunch at 1, tea at 3, snacks at 5…. My cuisines... “Wonder How I lost 4 kgs”

Work at office… They say Work is God! Its so true… “Did I hear someone say ‘Deepinder mujhe yeh do Documents aaj Sham takk chahiye!!!’.. ‘Ma’am kall de du?’… ‘AAJ SHAM TAKK’…. ‘Yess ma’am’”

Phew! Documents made….. I’m being praised and appraised :)…. “Ok I hear again,’Tune subha se kiya kya hai’… ‘Kuch nahi sir.. I’M TOTALLY VEHLA!’”

7 p.m. Day is finally Over…. I’m waiting for my luxury car again… “Is that the 623 or 611, ummm… its filled to brim :(“

Get into the bus…. I love the Air conditioned apartment…. “I wish the guy standing next to me would’ve applied some cologne in his smelly armpits.”

Reach Home… I have one hour to take a sleep…. “Tring Tring! Haan yar.. aur suna kya haal hai” I had to sleep right?

Dinner…. Hungry Kya?...“Mouth Water Water!! Sluurrrrrppppp” :)


Ok Sorry Guys…. Those were My Interesting Weekdays.. Will tell you about the Weekends and More Interesting Happening in More Posts to Come … Keep Reading….. “Did I Loose Some of My readers” :(

Sunday, February 17, 2008

Jodha-Akbar… A Love Story?

Opening with a plethora of (perhaps made up) controversies the movie has finally released this Friday, and a movie buff like this blogger couldn’t miss it on any cost. So the blogger was up and about at 9:30 am on Sunday.

So early? Why?

Well that’s where I miss Patiala… Patiala, where this movie could cost me 40 bucks, would cost me a hundred and fifty bucks here in Delhi. And the Morning show 100 rupees. So see (this kanjus) saved whole 50 bucks :)

About the movie...

This beautiful, enchanting, amazing eternal Love Story began with a war between Hemu and Shehzada Akbar …

Oops! Did you made a mistake???…

Let’s forget it for now and move on.

Ok now the astounding, hilarious, rib tickling comedy moved on with the unforgettable and impressive dialogues…

Umm.. You made a mistake again???

Oh No! Ok let me be serious now... I was completely drowned in the ever enthralling melodious tunes of A.R. Rehman…

I agree... The person is God of Music :)

Well maybe, but keep it aside for now and let’s move on to enjoy the charismatic K soap…

K soap??? I thought it was an A soap…

Well yeah... the only thing which could define it as an A soap was that the villains and the vamps kept on changing and also the fact that the dialogues were indeed unforgettable. Confused? Here go through this one… Make sure u read it only once.

“Bano Bashir Begum (that’s one name.. sounds like chewing huh?) hindustan-e-malika ko mukhtavir ki inayat se apki khairiyat ki tazeem ko taveer ki tasveer se titanic karti hain”

Ok now... Without going back, just recall what the dialog was….

Hey did u say Chewing Hindistan Titanic?

And actually what the person wanted to say was “Hi! Malika sys hru?”

God! These people could’ve never ever used yahoo messenger!

Yeah.. and you need hell lot of patience to listen to the dialoges which seem to start in morning and end in evening, without lunch break.

Gulp! I'm hungry no more. Anything else?

I think I’ve said it all by now. Go Watch the Movie :) :)

Wait a minute.. what do you say about Hrithik and Aishwarya…

Ummmm…. Hrithik is Happening ( I guess thats the only reasons why the girls liked the movie) but not fit for the role. He’s still in his DHOOM2 mode as he walks into the warfare with a ‘cool dude’ style. And Aishwarya.. same as ever.. beautiful but married ;)

And their love chemistry?

“Jodha Akbar… ek aisi prem kahani jise itihas ke panno me itni mahattavta nahi mili jaisi ki heer-ranjha jaisi prem kahaniyon ko mili. Lekin Jodha Akbar ki yeh prem kahani … bla bla bla bla hai… "

That was the only cumulating sentence which concluded Jodha Akbar as a LOVE STORY…

The Rating for the movie…

Is hindustane ala ki chashm-e-chirag vakalif ki inayat ko hum delhi-e-patiala-e-reviewer dhai se jyada taarey nahi de sakte. Yeh humari shaan ki khilaf hai”

Ok u can stop re-reading.

It meant Rating=2.5/5

Wednesday, January 23, 2008

Delhi ‘o’ Delhi

Let me introduce myself again in case you’ve forgotten any bit of me. I’m the same old fat guy with no money who had been traumatizing you with his poems in the middle of night and his blogs every new moon. Remember me? Yah yah.. I know that you do. Its just that you’re faking a displeasure of meeting me again after so long. Ok.. “Sorry Bola na maine”. I’ll ‘Try’ to be a bit regular from now.

And by the way…. Merry Christmas, Happy New Year, Happy Gurpurab, Happy Lohri :D

Ok baba Sorry again… :)

Life’s changed. Life’s being learned. I recall the day I left my homeland following a tune which came from a distance. I chased it blindly in hunt of the blissful land where it came from. The thoughts rushing through my mind admonished me with just three words. “Nothing Like Home” But, with no other options, and no other way to make a livelihood and to learn life, I ended up in this place called Delhi.

Delhi ‘o‘ Delhi, it’s a dish made up of ingredients which the best of cooks can’t chew over with a spoonful of Delhi. With every spoon you come across a new flavor, 100 Rs for two scoops of ice cream, and then being consoled with the gift from Englishmen “Sorry Sir!”, jam-packed local buses which indeed need a special mention, the traffic jams, and of course the homesick Deepi. I’ll take a pleasure to explain each one of them.

Ok so Patialvi’s how much will you pay for an ice cream in a cup, two scoops of it. Ok given that the ice cream is branded, and the hygiene level is the best you can expect in Delhi. And Of course, the shop is in a mall in Gurgaon. 50 Rs? 100 Rs? Hmm a lil close, but still you’re lazy to count a bit more. It was my first weekend here when I went to a mall in Gurgaon with one of my friends. Nothing to do, tickling the taste buds with the ice cream flavor sounded a good idea. So there we were tasting every flavour and finally choosing a mixture of Mango and Chocolate Fudge. The rate list said 50 Rs. Ok. The sweetdish was put into the cup and it was the turn to hand over the money now. A hundred rupee note makes it way out of my pocket into the hands of the recipient and my hands wait for 50 Rs being given back. But the situation was different. Instead of my hands, my ears heard the worst of words it’s ever done.

“Its Hundred and One Rupees Sir”

“Huh?”

“Yes Sir, its fifty rupees per scoop” and he ends it with, “I’m sorry sir”

Lesson 1 Complete.

Lesson 2

This is a good one for me. Getting up all by myself in the morning. Getting ready(that was always by myself.. hope that keeps shut the filthy minds). Making my bed before I sleep and after I wake up. Etc. etc. etc. Don’t find the need to exaggerate the things. You know I’m against self praising :)

Lesson 3

The Delhi Locals. Now that brings out my daily schedule. DTC local in morning at 9:15. Reaching the first stop. Then another local, or a preferable 15 mins of walk to office. The lifeline of Delhi, the delhi locals, is a mess.!!!! I’ll get into Punjabi mode here.

Bande te banda chadheya hoiya hai.. kisi di taaki nahi kisi di baari kharki, har dooji kudi laggey meri girlfriend wargi.

Hale tan sardiyan ne, garmiyan vich hal hor maarhey hone ne. When I’ll be forced to smell the perspiration from the armpits of the riders clinging to the rod which goes overhead. And I pity the ones who’ll smell mine ;)

The best thing about Delhi locals are its conductors. Just like a waiter speaks out the menu in a dhaba, these conductors have a ready to eat dish of the bus stops. They speak out the names in one go, kisi ko samajh aye ya na aye vo unki tension. They’ve done their job! Another thing worth mentioning is their microscopic, radioscopic, atomoscopic, bhoruscopic eyes. In a jampacked bus, at every 10 seconds they can be heard saying…

“Chalo Chalo aagey chalo.. bohat jagah hai abhi…”

Bhai kahan aagey jayein, yahan hath hilane ki jagah nahi…

But the guy actually sees it.. “arey chalo na bohat jagah hai.. badhtey raho aagey”..

Another thing before it slips out. There are two conductors, one in front, other at back. Aagey vala says Peechey chalo bohat jagah hai.. and peechey vala says aagey chalo bohat jagah khali hai

Anyhow, that’s all from my boring end. Cya later soon with more of lessons after I shift to a PG next month.. Tata

Thursday, November 29, 2007

Helloo Moto!!!

28th November 2007 The Goodnight News…. ITS 10:30 pm AND DEEPINDER IS FAST ASLEEP!!!!

28th November 2007.. The Midnight News… ITS 11:59 pm AND DEEPINDER HAS BEEN SEEN AWAKE LOOKING AT THE CLOCK!!!!

29th November 2007... The Din ka Pehla Peher Jagran… 1:10 am and DEEPINDER IS AGAIN LOOKING AT THE CLOCK.. LOOKS AND SLEEPS, NOONE KNOWS WHATS HE UPTO!!!

29th November 2007… The Hourly Update2:35 am.. DEEPINDER WAKES UP, TAKES SOME WATER AND IS BACK INTO TE COZY QUILT!!!

29th November 2007 3:00 ‘am’ DEEPINDER IS WIDE AWAKE AND GETTING READY FOR SOMETHING.. BUT WHATS THIS SOMETHING???

Let’s see…

Nine people had been shortlisted by Motorola for the written test for training at their compay. The test was today at Gurgaon at 10 am. So under such circumstances I was wide awake to catch the taxi at 3:45 am. Although against hope, we left finally at 4:05 am..

Cooly Calmly we reached Gurgaon at around 9:00 am. Gurgaon was a wonder with bigh buildings of big companies surrounding us. DLF, Convergys, TCS, IndiaBulls, Ericsson, Bata…. I could see myself somewhere in those cabs moving along with us, the executives wearing formals either listening to music, reading newspaper, sleeping and most of them tic tac toeing their mobiles… One of the ‘meem’s’ in a Honda city caught our attention. This wonderful young woman was polishing her nails. The scene ended ended with a fab quote from one of us.. “Style dekho, gaadi dekho aur err.. mobile dekho;) ) She held in her hand a 3120 :P

Anyways, reached the Motorola building, of course a nice one. We were asked to wait in the reception (handled not by a girl, but a guy) till the person we had to meet could see us.. We saw the various handsets of motorola being displayed at the reception counter… Mr. Wasan, the desired person was finally here. He lead us ito the cafeteria. A nice place with heavenly ambience. The coke cans one on end and the label of ‘CCD’ on other caught our attention and we were happy to think that people at Motorola are gonna treat us before they actually butcher us.

But!!! Yes a BIG BUT!!!! The smile was shortlived and it was actually marred when we heard Mr Wasan saying, “Everyone sit on separate benches, and please face me.” He held the question papers in hand and started distributing them. Finally out of courtesy he asked us, “Would u like to have something, tea Coffee etc.”… Damn !@#@#!$!!!! Was the answer I ate between my lips…

Anyhow the test finally started and here we had some blank faces gazing at the cans of diet coke… The test comprised of two parts. Techie and Comm skills. First the techie part, The comp sc. Students were expected to answer questions of core Electronics and to add to it the examiner had the guts to ask us… “Was the test really difficult”

Anyhow, the comm. Skills was bhoru. 3 questions, one an essay on which subject you like the least.. 2.. spot the difference b/w the two shown figures… 3) describe a gives block diagram setup…. In that tet span we were served water(mineral) and finally a cup of tea with double sugar…

That was the one and a half hour that we spent in te Motorola Building befre we were finally told to leave, with a word that 3 out of 9 students have done good and the final results will be sent to the placement in charge. The short listed candidates will then be called for interview in gurgaon itself!!!!!! We retreated through the gate we came in from, our eyes fixed on the Motorola sets displayed at the reception and a hope that they might give us one of those ;)

It was 11:45 am… Had been to gurgaon, how could we miss the malls. So spent 2 hours at malls and finally left back for patiala

Now result Awaited and Fingers Crossed…!!!!!!!!!!!

Thursday, October 25, 2007

Hazaron Khwahishein aisi..

Hi blog… m sorry but it took me 10 tries to recall your password ;) Long time huh?

“Hazaron Khwashein aisi k har khwahish pe damm nikle… bohat nikle mere armaan lekin fir bhi kamm nikle”

This blog wud be complete if I just jot down the names of the companies I sat for and was kicked by each and every one of them… but this topic deserves a lot more…

I was thinking about making this blog one of the Bhoru stuffs, but before the girls ask “yeh bhoru kya hota hai” I’ve decided to change the theme to something philosophically serious, so in case ur not in a mood for such a stuff.. u may stop!!!


It seems today is I hate myself day… So forward the link of this blog to 10 people and you’ll get a chance to love yourself :)

Just Kidding…

I’d like to start this stuff with the poem I wrote yesterday.. The poem I wrote in shortest time span of 20 mins… it just came by itself, but it took about 20 readings to understand what really lay in the poem. (Believe me this is the writer himself who didn’t understand the poem, so don’t blame urselves if u dnt on ur first read, perhaps many of u have already troubled urselves with it I think)

Anyways here it goes…

The Awakening


Shout into the distant lands,

For imagery of that soul

Which liveth to its destiny

Which liveth to its whole


I question its existence today

I question its very name

It’s said to be miracle to many

It’s said to be the key to fame


She’s fair, she’s quivering

She stands trying to behold

She utters of the Midas touch

Of turning me to gold


Awakened, I stood

Gaping at the door

Left pendular by a cold storm

Beside a candle turned sore


I live by my fate

Of no imagery exists

I live to the soul

Of no living desists...


Will come to the meaning of the poem (what I perceived) later… Today is “I hate myself day” because in the past one hour two of my frnds had the same words… “I’ve done nothing substantial in this life” and the answer to this statement, as put by another of my close frnds.. “tujhe aaj yeh khyaal aya na? koi na… hota hai.. mahine me ek adh bar ata hai yeh khyaal normal hai.. soja.. subha takk sab theek hoga.”


True…


But is that the ultimate solution… what if the victim of this thought really tries to go into depth of the matter and finally finds a solution before he sleeps… Maybe he can, but a solution to sleep with himself and he’s the same old lazy chap when he rises with the rising sun, and trust me these thoughts don’t come in the morning, they need solitude which only night can provide…


So where’s the ultimate solution, Art of Living? Can be.. but I’m inexperienced to comment on that, but for the people who’ve done the course say that it indeed is..


Not advertising the Art of Living, now its time to give the meaning of the poem from the writers’ point of view…


There is a guy/gal just like me and you who’s been gazing into the moon and thinking abt his/her fate… He has a deep belief that there is someone who will take him to his destiny, and that someone is who lives his destiny and has lived his life to the maximum, a wholly contended Godly figure… The guy, when he doesn’t find such a person shouts to that imaginary soul that he doubts his existence… maybe he wants to hurt the ego of image he desires to see so that it might show up and help him… He then imagines a Godess telling him of the power he has within, and in the end he realizes that he is still alone, but now he knows that the power to win the world, to win his fate and to earn fame lies within his own state of mind and there’s noone else who’ll come out to help him… The power which no living person can stop.. all he needs to do is to feel that power within himself…

ALL I NEED TO DO IS TO FEEL THE POWER WITHIN MYSELF!!!

For those who could relate themselves with the poem may continue reading. Others are suggested to close the page right away…


“Mann Jeetey Jagg Jeet” … one of the essay topics which we were always asked to write on in our school days and I always skipped it coz I didn’t knw the meaning of the phrase.. I think I now have an idea of the golden phrase, but still I’m unqualified to get into the deeper meaning… One who’s won his heart has won this world… Don’t just read this.. feel it…“Mann Jeetey Jagg Jeet” Kaam Krodh Moh Lobh Ahankaar…. Lust Anger Affection Greed and Ego… control them and u have the power in ur mind and world at ur feet…

Tuesday, August 07, 2007

Mission TCS... Stage 1

The results were now declared and 133 students were moving out of the C-Hall with a self respect enveloping their smiling faces. It was then that our PR, Suhal came to me and said, “I always knew that you were selected, coz I asked the panel to tell me just one student who was confirmed from CSE, and they said that it was the sardar jo poem sunakar gaya tha”

Yippppieee.e.e.e.e.e.e.e.. I did it!!!!

But it seems to be so simple to say that I cleard the written and then the interview.. Well, can it be so simple with this “simple guy”.. Of course not… So here goes a brief description!!!!

The Written Test:
The test which was to begin at 10 am in morning, finally begun at 8 p.m. Tired, broken we sat in the air conditioned lab to login into the TCS accounts for the online test. It finally started. The test was fine, with quants as easy as it could ever be. I completed the test when 85% of students sitting there were not even halfway through. But, even after completing the test the idle, Oops bizzy boy wasn’t allowed to move out until “another 15 minutes” as they said. There were 3-4 invigilators and one student placement incharge, Vasu, in the room. I was passing my time swinging on the merry go round chair.. passing smiles to Vasu to the invigilators and also helping the person sitting next to me with the test. It was then that one of the invigilators came to me and asked….

Invi: ”Chaye paani peyoge”
Me: No Sir Thank u So much :)

He went away only to come back after sometime and ask me my login Id number and name. Further he went ot the computer room, did some tik tik on the PC and came back with a bluffing smile on face.

Me: Sir do u have the results?
Invi: Wait for 10 mins.

Five minutes passed when there was a boy holding a tray of cups of tea for the invigilators.

Invi (to me): Have some tea..
Me: No Sir thank so much.
Invi (Bossingly) HAVE IT!!!

I had no option… The tea was good. But was over soon, and the energy I gained from tea was used again with swinging and smiling and talking….
Another person approached me…

Invi: Whats ur login Id and name.
I told him.. he again went to the computer room.. did some tik tik and was back again with some wolfish looks.. By this time my 7th sense told me that I’ll be disqualified coz of cheating or sumthin..

Few minutes passed when we were told that those who’ve done may leave the room, and those who wanna see the results may stay back.. I stayed back. The invigilator came to me yet again..

Invi: Why didn’t u leave.
Me: Sir I want to know the result.. nahi to aise hi subha takk latka rahega..
Invi: You don’t like suspense movies?
Me: Sir parde k us taraf hia chi lagti hain..
Invi: Aadat dal lo..
Me: yes sir I’ll be accustomed to it.
Invi: 3 mahine me aadat pad jayegi..

Finally.. the stage was all set for the results of the written test… the ‘suspense movie’ invi was standing with a list of selected students in his hand…I tried to take a sneak peak into the list but was stopped by that guy… behind him stood Vasu.. I asked Vasu if my name was there in list? He said NO!!! the answer remained the same no matter how many times I asked….
The suspense guy started speaking out the names. Officially my name had to be on top of list. But I didn’t hear it even after the list had ended.. Shocked!!! I approached that person…

Me: err… Sir….. my name isn’t there in the list?
Invi: No!
Me: Sir Are you sure?
Invi: Yes.. Why did u expect something else?
Me: yes Sir.. err… I thought I had cleared the test..
Invi: No you have not!
Me; Sir was it the cut off I didn’t clear or was it something else?
Invi: You didn’t clear the cut off..
Me: (Shocked! Confused! Don’t Know what!!!!)

By this time someone came to talk to him and I got a chance to get a lil view of the list he held in his hand…

Me: Sir But it seems that My name is there in the list…
Invi.. with the same old smile…. Held out the form in his hand… and says…
“So .. How was the movie…”

So I was to get ready for interview next morning.. :) Interview in next blog…

The guy met me again in corridors and asked…
“How was my Acting” to which I said… “Nothing better than that sir” :)

Friday, June 29, 2007

Vanjara finds ‘Himself’

Vanjara is back with a bang, coz this time he has found himself. Found himself on the bathroom floor in the form of a firefly. The small insect which caught the attention of this rambling blogger enlightened him with his own self.
What was the purpose of that small firefly sitting aimlessly on the bathroom floor, not knowing when will it be crushed to death! For whom was he throwing the light of its own, was he really aware that it was spreading light or was it just unintentional. And the fact that prevails above all, I don’t remember the last time I noticed a firefly in the daylight although it always existed…. And even today, I only spotted it when I turned off the lights…
Moral of the story: Dump the song ‘Don’t turn of the lights’.. Its sometimes good to be in the dark tonight ;)
Jokes apart….
Inspired by the firefly (jugnu) here’s the poem I just completed…

Main…

Mai aap di bhaal vich firda vanjara,
Mai dar dar digg k kharh jana,
Mai shaan teri vich jahan vaareya,
Mai na apne ton ki laina,

Mai him parbat di thandi hawa vangh,
Khabre kidhrey langh aana,
Mai langhna oos gali ‘cho sajjna,
Jithey tere murhkey vich tarr jana..

Mai dariya vich vehendey paani vangh,
Naal hawa de udd jana,
Fer baddlan sameet khushbu laike,
Aalhney apne nu murh auna..

Mai timtimaundey jugnu vangu,
mainu diney na vekhey tu keh kaana,
Jadd des tere vich painda hanera,
Mera lashkara tainu jach jaana,

Main na nahi, Haraam nahi,
Mai dukhan vich dhaldi shaam nahi,
Din da mai parchava nahi jo naal hanare rull jana,
Mai chanhna kardi ruh bhatakdi, Mai tere vajon ki laina…

Meaning of difficult words….

Bhaal-> khoj
Vaareya -> sacrificed
Khabre-> na jane
Murhkey- pasine me
Tarr jana -> beh jana
Aalhney -> Nest
Timtimaundey -> jagmag kartey

Thursday, June 21, 2007

Happy Birthday Vanjara…

Year after Year passes by and there’s one day when you cherish the most. That’s your birthday. But this day today isn’t by birthday, but still is cherished, coz it’s the birthday of one of my reflections (wonder how many reflections I have).That’s my blog completing one year today :) :) :)... This blog has been a place where I’ve expressed myself. Related the goods and the bads.. The ups and the downs ( no pun intended ;) ) and I’m thankful to all my readers who’ve spent their time reading and posting their comments. I’d like to whole heartedly thank you people coz you are the one’s who’ve encouraged me to write and this blog of mine is dedicated to no one but YOU! ( Now don’t you ask me for the password ;) )

Well, every birthday has to come with some resolutions… Here is one of Vanjara’s resolutions:
“to write a book.”
Although a big resolution, but it’s a much cherished one.
And please, if by chance the resolution completes, read my book before you dump it in the dustbin, or at least let your children read it ;)

Saturday, June 02, 2007

KLPD…

KLPD- That’s an acronym that best describes my yesterday’s experience with a girl I met outside the girls hostel... The meaning of the acronym will be kept a secret for those who don’t know it, and for those who know it… PLEASE STAY QUIET!!! THIS IS SOCIETY… AISI BATEIN KARTE AAPKO SHARAM NAHI AATI???? ;)

She sat on the backseat of my bike. Quite comfortable she was, sitting cross-legged. I could hear the air being breathed in and out of her quivering nostrils. It is not many times that guys get a girl to sit on the backseat of their bike. And that too a girl whom you’ve never seen or met before...

The story began when I came to know that I didn’t have any notes for the examination the next day. I called up one of my friends, so that she could give me the book which I’ll be getting photocopied... (Engineer’s life without XEROX- Unimaginable)

Anyways, it was 8 p.m. and my friend came down the dark and secluded girl’s hostel lane to hand me over the book. After asking her the syllabus and the chapters to be read, I was about to leave when someone called from back… and here begun the climax.

She was talking to someone on her cell, but softly she asked me if I was going to the college gate, and if I could drop her there. Undoubtedly I agreed and she was seated on my back seat, cell still in her hand. She was talking to her bf perhaps, but it didn’t matter to me as long she held my shoulder at times to keep her balance, and as long as I was having a nice time speeding up and slowing up the bike, and my heart beats following the pattern.

As we crossed the auditorium, the person she was talking to asked her to come to the guest house (which was on the opposite direction to where I was heading). The end of the uneventful journey was near but I was apprehensive of applying brakes to my bike. But just four words from the young lady stimulated my right leg and the bike stopped. She was off the bike and on her way, and I was on my way...

Quite a simple story, but the KLPD is left. The anticlimax consists of just four words which stimulated my legs to apply brakes..
The four words, “Bhiaya Yahin Utar Dena...”

Friday, May 11, 2007

The clock strikes 12, its 5th May today….

Its 4th may and the clock reads 11:39 p.m. Still 21 minutes to go before I turn 21. I’m updating my orkut album with my old birthday pics. I choose the display pic to be a very cute golu molu type’s one. I assumed that it was me in the pic, coz of the chubby cheeks that the lil lad had. Just the cheeks that every gal loves to play with ;) But somehow, I, now have to remove the pic, coz just my sis came and told that it was my cuzn and not me.

The clock now reads 11:50, I’m being constantly reminded by A and C about my birthday tomorrow (do they think that I forgot it?), the excitement seems to have grown up a bit, and I’m playing guessing games as to who’ll be the first one to wish me. There were many options overcrowding my brain. Will it be Archana, Chahita, Suneet, Tarun, Ojaswini, Richi… the list is growing on when finally at 11:53 I see my cell vibrates and it reads, ‘Brahmleen calling’ .. WoW, that was the next name on my guess list.
I pick up the phone, “Hi, I still have 7 more minutes to go.”

Its finally 0000hrs, “Happy Birthday Deepinder”, and I’m 21, eligible to be married. Phone rings, one after the other, B,A,C in that order, O, P, R, D, S, I on and on… I’m feeling hungry now after a round of thanks giving. I go to the kitchen, and WoW, there’s a packet of chips and coke for me.. What else does a man need? Its 1:29 am and I’m wondering why didn’t any of the guys call me up. I request ankit to please give me a call to break the jinx. He does.
Hey, here comes my sister, in a state of shock. She’s holding the half empty packet of chips in hand and asking me who ate the stuff she was to carry the next day on her way to Delhi… It was me of course.. :D

Good Morning Deepinder, its ur b’day today.

Great plans to begin the day, I had an assignment to make along with Harshit, so I’m ready by 9:30 and leave for his place. I pay obeisance at Gurudwara Sahib on the way to his place. Books begin my day, and they continue to when I leave his place and head for CL. Boring lecture on Communication etc. Its over and in the meantime Bharat sir makes his way into the classroom, to take feedback on the session and eventually to wish me. He seems to be quite enthusiastic, about what, I still don’t know. He suddenly calls out for other people of the Cl, my friends there, the cameras are on, and the next thing I know is that I’m in the air, just missing the ceiling fan by an inch or so. My first b’day bumps ever. (video uploaded at orkut) Officially they had to give me 21, that’s my age now, but one.. two… three.. four… phiiivveeee…. Siixxxx.x…. seveennnnnnn…… eeeggiiiiigghhhh…….. and everyone’s taking heavy breaths, they can lift me no more. I pity them too..

Me, Archana, Cherry, Suneet, leave the class early on and we are in my car, on our way to Sardar’s Fruit ice cream. “Let’s have the sweet dish before the party begins”. It’s too hot, and I hit a bike while in the reverse gear. We are finally done and I drop them at Cl, so that they reach the Cuisine in time on their vehicles.

I remember I have to pick up ankit on my way to Cuisine. I do it and am well seated, laughing, chating, and welcoming my friends. All are now here, when A,C and Suneet, get up and do some chit chat. They’re heading towards me, with something in had, probably the gift of the day. Yes it was. A story book called ‘Friendioscope’. Words can’t explain the thing I held in my hands. I’m ordered to patiently sit and go through it. I had no option. The moral of the story… My friends rock, I’m blessed to have such friends :)

There is discussion now about one of the teachers at CL, named Sarvpreet Singh, the yaaaaaaaaaa of the CL. You say yaaaaaaaaa and we know its Sarvpreet.
“He is actually a big flirt” Someone stated said that loudly from the gathering, “I tell you what, he is a Casanova” and I bet, it was so loud that every head in the restraint turned towards us.

I might post another blog wholly dedicated to Mr.Sarvpreet Singh. He deserves one.

The day, just like this post is getting long and longer. The bills are paid and we all decide to go to Sahni’s for a creamy ice.

The parties are over, it’s the lazy uneventful evening now, and I’m lying alone on my bed, staring at my cell and the ceiling, thinking of the day that passed. My first b’day celebrated outside home, my first birthday when didi wasn’t here and my first b’day when I didn’t cut a cake, above all my first birthday when I got a present which I can quote as ‘invaluable.’

Friday, May 04, 2007

The World Within...

I don't know how to begin to portray those memories which are looking out for a canvas. I remember the way we pen down the differences in our examination, by drawing a big bold line to act as an LOC between the two headings we've to compare, and to get the maximum of the marks, we don't dare miss a point. A lot of points to enlist, but too less a time. The things, however were different today. There were two worlds to compare, differentiated by a clumsy glass pane, there were no marks to be given, no one to be impressed, and above all, we were no short of time.

The picture can be very well seen if you're quite observant while sitting in the transparent world of CCD. When inside the aquarium you are among the glistening fishes, and you just look outside to make sure that anyone known to you doesn't catch you dating around. I saw something else too. It was coz I was sitting alone and the blogger's eye was on work.

His tiny hand was pressing against that glass pane. He was hungry and asking for something to eat. In front of him, and me too (ie. between the two of us) were two gals tasting the Sizzling Brownie. When the tummy filled 'I' was busy analyzing the gals, the little vagrant, on the lonely low side was trying to get a whiff of that tempting dish. He repeatedly pleaded me to get him something to eat. His hands open towards me but his barren eyes stuck on the brownie. He wanted me to request those gals to get him a share of their brownie.

The story above would have given rise to different feelings in different readers. I'll tell you mine. The helpless me, siting in a glistening world, just looking around, whiling away the time, doing nothing. Obsessed by the question, whether the beggar was genuine? Does the clumsy glass hold too much of a strength to turn the world around? Could I do anything at all to help him? And above all, was it really a transparent glass pane, or was it a mirror?
P.S. Please leave your comments, as to what are your reactions to the same story...

Saturday, April 14, 2007

Sukhm Shantanam Aashnam

Sukhm Shantanam Aashnam
I think those were the words what he said when he told us what yoga really was, I remember him clearly saying Sukhm, coz that reminded me of one of the hot shots of my college, but the later two words are just what my ears could capture out of the frivolous shh shhh…

Okay, let me tell you what I’m really talking about. That’s the Art of Living, the ultimate abode of a healthy living. I haven’t done the course yet, but after today’s session really feel like doing it.

Sunday, April 15, 2007, when most of the lads of my age were busy with their dream girls or dream guys (as for young ladies), (It’s assumed that everyone is straight),I somehow woke up. 5:15 a.m. in the morning, and on the road to college, walking. I remember the last morning walk I did, it some 3 months ago, amongst the dew draped trees. But today, the things were drastically different. There was no soothing sound of that dew falling on the quivery leaves. My sight could travel as far as the sun was, as compared to the winters when the vision was no more than feet of two. I moved along, breathing in the seducing fresh air, my nostrils all swollen up to swallow the utmost bliss.

But, to mar the poetic fun, there were none other than our dear doggies, mere daayein baayein... (of course not upar nechey). Everytime I passed a doggie, my 4th eye (the one at back) stood alert so as to make sure that I won’t become the breakfast of those hungry beasts.

The best thing about walk in summer morning is that diet conscious gals can often be seen trying to shape up their already tucked in tummy. I saw a few but none eligble for NSP, and that was the time when I saw someone on a scooty coming my way. The mind jumping and the heart thumping, I had just started my poeting compositions and planed to write another five point someone, when she neared me and ………………………… CRACK!!!! Saarey sapne kahin khoo gaye….. haye hum kya se kya ho gaye!!!!! Oh no.. it wasn’t an accident… It was an aunty!!!! Bad luck Deepinder, Better luck next time.

Anyways, Mr. Punctual reached the college right in time, when none was around, not even the guard. I had called up some of my lazy friends to attend this small session of Art of Living, and had got positive replies at night, butt……. I think my comment box will tell you the facts better (provided that my friends are honest enough to comment!!!)

Vishnu ji came after 10 minutes followed by some other people, and finally the sessioion begun at 6:30 a.m…. the Art of Living…. About the session, nothing much to tell, just one word to describe it… AWESOME!!! After all it was all about Sukhm Shantanam Aashnam.
The worst part of the session was that the instructor condemned intake of too much of non veg. I totally agree with him, but why did he say that when I was to go to a party right away after the session :-
Anyways… now gotta get ready for that party…. Some roasted chicks waiting for me….
Jai Gurudev!!!

Saturday, March 31, 2007

‘Vanjara’ in 2010…

I entered the boardroom with piles of files clutched under my arm and a laptop hanging somewhere midway between my shoulder and the ground, making sure that it doesn’t hit my hand moving to and fro in a pendulum motion. I think I was late, something not good for Mr. Punctual... Would I really get a penalty? Or, would it help if I plead and enter the room, Gaush! I wish they had 75% attendance here too, so that I might miss the meeting and have a happy time at the cafĂ©… Alas! Things were now different, for now I’m what’s called a professional….

That was a little clipping of ‘Vanjara’ after a few years from now. Copying, what Archie mentioned in her blog, here I am with premature nostalgia part-teepofied… Some unforgettables, to form a part of whats called “khatti meethi yaadein”

Even today when I enter the gates of TIET, I can see myself standing in that crowd of students, amassing the AIEEE merit list displayed at the entrance. We all were involved in a guessing game over what’ll be our fate. “I’m surely gonna get mechanical in any case.”.. “Oh come on! You’ll get it too”… “kaash maine thodi aur mehnat ki hoti.. mere aagey abhi 15 bachey hain .. “ …. “yeh salley PEC valley yahan kyun seetein kharab karne ayein hain”

The things turned into reality, when I was placed in mechanical branch. I can still smell that sweat of student’s noting their first time table, displayed in that crush hall. Some aims laid down by the batchmates. I did that too. My aim was to make many girl friends ;) I tasted success the very first day :D Okay, if not a girlfriend, in due course of time, made many wonderful friends who are girls… Does it differ in spellings? I don’t think so!!!!

Anyways, authorities are then perused to hold a third counseling, after the PEC decision was made and 60 seats went vacant. There I am, on the stage again, betting on my fate. And I won. Smiling to whole of the auditorium, I got the last seat of Computer Science. :)

The Thapar crowd. The first thing we came to know was that girls don’t exist here. Well, anyhow won’t comment on that coz many of my frnds are non vegetarians. It took some time getting accustomed to that environment of TIET. I’ll remember it all, a few years from now, when I’ll enter the board room, with that single register in my back pocket, replacing a pile of files, with a hearty cafeteria replacing yummy meals, but no TIET friends to share with.

No staring in the cafes,
jebh me no society, bass paise,
None of those one day crushes.
I won’t see a girl who blushes
No masala talks abt the latest couples
"Chal Deepi Party!!!, buy me a pack of ruffles"

Some hotties, Some cool dudes,
Some going around on geri routes.
These half mark fights,
these atop roof taffri in midnights.
Nukkad ke paranthey, bhem ki iced tea,
“C grade hi to aya tera yar” take it ligtly…

That was perhaps the most idiotic poetry I ever made ;) No Comments no suggestions invited.
The list continues without the poetry, I bunked lectures, “OH SHIT! Assignment kaun banayega”.. “ajj college vich maal aya hai ;)”… hey how can I forget our sardaran di fauj.. “Me Walia DaMan Chacha Badi” And how Daman makes me kill Badi everytime he gets a chance ;) The list of events is too long… Events!!! yea.. events at the izhaar and mudra.. My first ever dramatics and Every year struggled for a slot in singing ;) Finally got it :D.. My pledge to never take part in nautanki ever again, but ending up doing it every year, an bagging the third or fourth prize everytime;) Also, those events in saturnalia. Rs 250 . for that LS show. How’ll I forget that!!! But there’ll be a time when I might want to give whole of my salary, no matter the events are LS or HS, just to smell the same old aura of the place where we played, we studied, we flirted, we enjoyed, we ruled our lives and teachers ruled our CG cards, where we learned how to LIVE, Live our Life.. King size…!

That’ll be a day when we’ll be having money in pocket to throw parties, but no Hembir to supply kulchas. Orkut won’t see more of “BLOG UPDATED” nicks besides my profile. But I’ll still trouble you guys to read my poems, no matter if my sms pack is activated or not. A day when something salty will trickle down my cheek, when I'll read this post.
A day when I’ll be called Er.Deepinder Singh… or maybe Er.D.S.Kalra.
A day I'll hate or love ... I'm still perplexed….

Friday, March 23, 2007

The Evolution... Where it all began…

April 26 ’03, It was a rainy day. Clouds covered the sky and the wind was fast enough to take with it a guy who was analyzing the weather while strolling on the roof of his home. I don’t know which streak of the lightening stroke him, when he took a small notepad out of his pocket and a pen, which he had by chance, and began scribbling something. Penned down a few lines, quite elated he went down to share those lines with his mother. He thought it was just another day out for him when he did something he’d never done before. But who knew that he did something that he’ll be doing quite often from that day…..
That was his first poem…..

Hi guys. This would be a small but a close to heart post. As promised, I’ll be sharing my first poem. Well this, actually isn’t the very first poem, coz that was the one I wrote in 3rd class on topic ‘Maa di Mamta’ and I got 2nd prize for that. But Alas! I don't have a copy of that poem with me, and I think I'm too old to frame that innocence now. I didn’t write anything of that sorts after that, till that day when nature blessed me…. So here it goes…
MY first poem…

Naturehood

Flying crows,
Squeaking squirrels,
Whirling winds,
And flag with frills,
Fluttering like wings of vulture,
That’s the nature showing its culture.
Down the road thy goes a man,
And up in sky clouds form a band.
Pouring rain, throwing child’s play in vain.
That’s the nature showing its fame.

— Deepinder Singh Kalra
April 26 ‘03

Friday, March 16, 2007

Vo jo pare pare baithey hain….. (Saturnalia Part-1)

Saturnalia… What does it mean??? Even I don’t know…
About it, in the words of one of the bhoru gals of our college, “You know it is the biggest fest of north India…”
Anyways, today was the day2 of saturnalia. Day-1 passed with not much fun….
For me the day-2 started at 11:00 when I got up after been bitten up by a Pomeranian at the scooter stand of our college... ( that was one of my dreams, I had last night and I wont wish that it should come true, for there are much more happening dreams which I wish could come true )
Anyways, I was up and about by 12:00 am when I left for college.
Wont write much about the events of the morning, just give a brief outline.

I’m into the organization work of the Fine Arts and Photography Society (FAPS) events. FAPS organized Poster making, which was scrapped, then Collage making, jiske results came out to be just opposite to what I thought, as the collage I suggested to be 1st was declared 3rd and vice versa, and the last one was Rangoli, mere liye to Rangoli kamm aur Holi jyada thi… is bar holi nahi kheli na.. saari kasar nikal gai. How embarrassing it is when I’m walking around with some colours filled in glasses, my pants and hands giving a multi colored imagery. I myself took part in Quiz prelims, which was a big disaster.

Anyways, coming to the main-stage event. The Rock Competition, followed by performance by “One of the oldest bands of India, which has been entertaining Indians for the past 16 years and was now to entertain the Thapar University students”, The ‘Black slate’.. heard the name before??? I wonder…

Before I proceed I’d like to describe the Thapar main stage theory. According to the Thapar Authorities, (wont mention the person behind this theory, lemme name him Mr.P). So Mr. P, I think believes in the theory of homosexuality. Only this gives the reason why the guys and the gals are made to sit, rather stand in the same ground, but with an LOC running between them. He believes ki is tarah se aapsi bhai-behen chara badhta hai. But I fail to explain what I saw today. I saw Mr. P turning around, with his eyes escorting a girl to the stands… Mr. P seems to be a big Tharki mann se.. vo kehte hain na.. andar se aur bahar se aur… ;)

Okay, now I think its time I justify the title of this blog. Although we had paid a hefty Rs.250 just for entry into the Amphi stands, but we decided to stay out and watch the show from outside (there was a small platform kinda made outside, big enough to manage 10-15 people on it. So we stood there, thinking that we’d get a better view of the main stage. And we did, PLUS there was another stage of which we got a clearer view, the girls stand. Although the girls are nothing much to talk about, but their actions and their dance is. Before I give a description of the dance steps, I’d like to mention that the dance goes like, one gal starts a weird step and the others follow it….. Here it goes…

1. The Tick-Tock Step:- What we guys Head Banging, it goes tic tic for the gals. The reason is quite clear, hair style kharab ho jayega na… so head banging comes out to be tick tock tick tock in that order, with the head moving in perfect co-ordination rhythm.

2. The Machar Pakdo Step: - I don’t know what they call it for guys (coz I’m not much into these rock show terms), but for gals it’s the machar pakdo, as I saw it. The gal takes her hand up, opens it, slowly moves it down and with that the hand is now closed…. Yesssss machar pakda gaya.

3. The Mango Shake Step: - Untie ur hair, shake urself as much as you can, then retie ur hair again…. (I still wonder why gals look beautiful with open hair)

4. The Pata Nahi Step:- This step lacks co-ordination, coz every gal is foing, what she thinks is right, and jahan kuch nahi samajh ata vahan zooor se cheekh mar deni.....

5. Ringa Ringa Roses Step: - This is the best of the lot, coz all the above mentioned steps can be a part of this step…. All u have to do is make a circle and move round and round and round… (Merry Going Riung huh!!!) While Moving around u can just Tick Tock, u can Catch mosquitoes, You can shake urself, you can just move and move as if ur on an evening walk, you can hold each other’s shoulders, like we used to do in pre-nursery, and then jump jump jump… you can make a train outaa that circle you are moving in…. and yea… the worst thing, while moving in the train, you can move alittle towards the walls of the Stand, so that Blogger cant see you anymore… :(..

So guys that was the end of the story, as the ‘maal-gaadi’ was now parked where the blogger eyes couldn’t reach…


P.S. I was warned by daman not to write all this in blog, as the gals would eat me alive, or maybe cook me into dishes like ‘Butter-Deepinder’, ‘Cream Deepinder’, ‘Deepinder Masala’, ‘Afghani Deepinder’, ‘Lahori Deepinder’, ‘Chef’s Special Deepinder’… Now I just hope that most of my lady readres are veggies ;)

Friday, March 09, 2007

Ik Lalsa Jeyun Di...

Hi guys… Must say I’m back from a sojourn…. Seven days of experience, of art, of literature, of position, of status, of meeting, of dating, of eating, sleeping and studying a bit of course..

So the week started with some rumors about our respected dean, leaving the institute. The rumors, which on confirmation were marked as farce by the dean himself… but of course, need not mention they came out to be true… The terms like Job Motivation, job Satisfaction, job Enrichment, Responsibility towards your job, commitments, promises et all appeared to be kinda illusions in the mockery called ‘life.’

Anyways, have to get used to the news.. One thing’s for sure, I’m not gonna advertise the MBA@TIET anymore…

Anyways, Monday was gone with all these events and my MBA Mid Sem test.
Followed Tuesday where began the Acumen… I had given in my poems for English, Hindi and Punjabi, but finally our respected HR’s chose me just for the Punjabi poetry… It went off well. Some of my friends wanted me to post the poem on blog, so here it goes.. I’ll write word to word the way I recited there…I’d again pin-point… Its Punjabi…

'Bharun Hatya'… matlab, ik istri di usdi maa di kukh vich hatya… Par sirf ees karkey, ki uh istri hai.. ki usnu jeun da hack nahi… (bang on desk) ki uh insaan nahi… ki usdiyan apniyan koi ichavan.. koi lalsa nahi ??? Ihna Bhavnavan nu pragtaundi.. pesh kardan apni kavita.. ‘IK LALSA JEYUN DI’
Mai dassna chahanga.. ki eh ik ajehi istri di kavita hai.. jo ki bharun hatya da shikar banan ja rai hai…

Maa, meri di kukh vich, ik chirr ai si mainu ikk khushbu.
Anant sann jaapde aasmaan mainu, is jag ton hoi sa mai roobaru.
Khush hoye san mainu vekh vekh saarey, akhan ‘cho meri vehende san bhukh de athru .
Jithey mileya si mainu be-shumar pyaar.. guddiyan patoley te damru..

Kukh vichon mai vekheya, udeek sann kardiyan meriyan saheliyan .
Assan khediyan sa ikethey, te paundiyan sa paheliyan .
School ja padhai kardiyan, hor baniyan sann beliyan.
Uh pal vi anmol sann jaapde, ikethiyan firdiyan sa jadd vehliyan.

Raat soundi nu mainu supna aya,
Viah mere nu koi rishta leayea,
Sohna lamma laarha, aakhdey usnu kudrat da jaiya.
Jis nal toor dena mere babul mainu, keh mainu ik dhann paraiya.

Kubbey baithi sochdi sa kujj.. jadd kanni meri ik awaz pai,
Cherhdiyan san meriyan saheliyan, full vangu mai sang gai,
Gaundiyan san sakhiyan ghoriyan, aaiyan mainu yaadan kai,
Rabb ne nau diyan laavan suniyan, te vekhdeyan doli tur pai..


Kukh vich sundi ehna awazan vichon, laggeya kujj kehendi si meri maa,
Aakhde san sake mere, ikk jaiya chahida si meri tha?
Virudh si samajh saara, nahi si hack lain da mainu sah .
Anant uhna asmana vich, kitey nahi si likheya mera naa.

Koi nahi si sakhi meri jo takkeygi kade meri rah,
Hunn visar gaya jo paraeya si, bhullleya mainu paheli bana,
Babul mera na milna mainu, na milni mainu kitey thandi chaav,
Kise nahi si socheya, kinna si mainu oos lal joodey da chah..

Ikk fariyad kardi han mai jagg nu deke rabb da vaasta,
Ik chah hai mainu jeyun di, mainu mere supneyan di lalsa,
Je koi main sahara de, farh le ajj meri bah,
Tan kall bulayega koi, totli jaban vich mainu vi ma…

-©Deepinder Singh

Taariyan taariyan taariyan
The judges were impressed… I was satisfied… Got 2nd prize.. but the happiest moment was when Prabhakar sir ne mujhe bataya k the Professional Sir, jo bahar se aye they, he was really impressed. According to him, I lost my marks on account of the other inexperienced judges…


Tu Ghuggi Ae???

Aaho ji eh Ghuggi e.....

Well I think the pic here explains it all for the readers who know who he is, and for others I’d like to tell that he is our Punjab da Ghuggi Baadshah…. The Comedy King… I met him att CCD on Friday, and it is quite quite quite unexpected, to see a celebrity in Patiala, that too at ccd... Shayad Ghuggi ji di kismat vich si mainu milna.... ;)


Enough for today… The next post would be from where my road to writing commenced. I’d share my first poem, the one I penned down in +1…

Wednesday, February 28, 2007

Lady Luck @ Honeymoon

Before I begin with the post, I’d like to formally declare that don’t be duped by the title of my first blog after the Valentines Day, as I’m still without a lady, am single forget about the honeymoon….

Anyways, hi Guys! A post after a long time huh! But, this post, I’d say has been dedicated to my friend daman, not because he inquired me about my blog, as to why wasn’t I updating it, but the reason lies in the climax of the Movie I saw today.

The lady luck began in morning itself when C messaged me for about some plans for ‘Honeymoon Travels’ in the evening. The luck had begun.
I’d skip some portion and directly jump onto the afternoon when the rain God stopped the downpour just in time (He too had some great plans for me it seems). We were in the hall just in time.

The Movie Review…

For Girls: Ita known fact that ladkiyan vehli hoti hain… so gals... this is a movie for u… Filled up with all that bhoru stuff that you like.

For Guys going with friends who are guys: Please don’t go…. This isn’t for u... I’d loose trust for you guys in case you come out happy and gay…… (Take some words literally)

For Guys going with Girls: You’ll have a tough time, especially if you are going along with your girlfriend. I’m not responsible for the aftereffects, when she’ll say that the movie was good and you’ll be just left to ‘Bow-Wow’ before her…. In case going with some chill friends (like mine), you might like it. But make sure that you don’t try hard to find the gist of the movie, and don’t get too much involved in it…. Poori khokhli hai movie…

The Movie (Anti)Climax…
The Movies I see, always have a Climax…. Rather an anticlimax…. I’m gonna begin with another part of the lady luck (Daman please pay attention)
It was the intermission when a beautiful girl (must be in teens, I thought) turned back and smiled at me. She was fair, big eyes, and a pretty smile, and yea open hair (why gals look beautiful with open hair???) I was somewhat confused and otherwise exited I think. I asked C if she knew that girl. Nope she didn’t. I thought it might be coz of some kinda misunderstanding kyunki abb takk mujhe kamm se kamm 20 log mil chuke hain jo kehte hain k meri shakal kisi filane dhamkane se milti hai. I thought it might be one of those cases. So the story was forgotten, till the movie ended… She got up. We got up. She proceeded towards the exit when suddenly I had another glimpse of her pretty face, and I asked C, “Hey! Is that?????......... “ and finally Apurav concluded… “Oye! Eh tan apni microprocessor vali madam e”

P.S. For detailsabout the girl... refer to Daman’s blog….

Tuesday, February 20, 2007

Two weeks equals Two Years...

This is probably my shortest post after a longest time gap... Its short coz I have nothing to write as there are some things which cant be shared with everyone, for everthing else... there's Blogspot.com....
cya guys... :)

Saturday, February 03, 2007

Poet bana Painter

Uncle Murphy returned with a bang last week when I had been organizing the Painting Workshop. After immense publicity and equal enthusiasm the day had finally arrived when I was to organize my first event for FAPS. The job was not that tough, as it was tiring. The event was to be scheduled on Monday at 5:15 p.m. A day before I was pleased with myself as all the necessary preparations had been efficiently done. But somewhere I was reminding myself of the quote which says, “When everything is going right, be sure that you are missing something”

Something similar happened. At 4:15 p.m., just an hour before the start of event, ma’am (head of FAPS) received a call from the instructor (who was to come). He said that it won’t be feasible for him to make it to the workshop as he had to go somewhere. (Uncle Murphy had made an entry). Phone calls were made to some other teachers and somehow one instructor was engaged for the event. The time had arrived when I saw the participants making their way into the venue. Elated I was, when came in the instructor sir. Co-incidentally, he was the same man who had taught me (or rather tried to teach me) painting when I was a li’l Deepi. It seemed that everything would go fine, But things were different, before I could think, sir just had a look at the colours and said, “Ah te colours hi ghatiya ne.” That’s it. I was left gaping as if someone had kicked me hard. Off I went to buy new colors, and with much difficulty I bought small-small water color cakes.

Well, wont write more abt the workshop, coz have something else to write.

Here I’d like to write my poem, that I wrote on my way back from Amritsar, when the poet was sitting silently on his seat with a pen and paper in hand.

So here it goes….


Eternal Emotions

Mortality in my eyes for the moments passing,
Sitting besides the window of my coach,
In those endless fields, I see myself straying,
I move along, pricked on foot and shouted 'Ouch!'

These pricking emotions, Last year I buried in field,
To forget them forever, I never paid a heed,
Passionately they today, embraced me painfully,
Erupting out with the ripened wheat.

Two months from now on the Baisakhi day,
I see some farmers happy and gay,
They had cut down my ripened possession,
Which, somewhere in a heap of wheat, silently lay.

A part of me was as happy as the farmer,
For I'd been parted from those emotions alone,
But the other stood sobbing, a lot calmer,
Mourning over those eternals who'll find a new home..

-Deepinder Singh.


P.S. For all those who didn’t understand this poem, don’t worry, you are not the only one. And in case you understood, you might want to see if u understood correctly, and if u did then u are the one out of very few.

Well the idea of the poem is something like this. I was sitting in the coach and looking at the endless green fields outside the window. I imagine myself to be strolling In those fields. While strolling around, suddenly something pricks me in my foot. I see and I recognize the pricking thing as one of my emotions that I buried in the field an year ago and those emotions have now erupted out with the ripened wheat. Then I see that two months from now, on the baisakhi day, Farmers would cut that wheat down, and my emotions would be cut along with. Those would lie silently somewhere in the heap of wheat. I’m happy on one account that finally I got rid of my emotions, but on the other side, I’m sad coz those eternal feelings would now form the bloodline of someone else.